WINNERS

OCTOBER 2019

Best Feature Film

Follower - πŸ‡±πŸ‡§

By Marcel Ghosn

​

Best Drama Short

Hey, Someone's Here -  πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

by Chen Yu

​

Honorable Mention

Best Drama Short

Sounds of Four - πŸ‡ΉπŸ‡­

by Sitthipol Matt Pladsri

 

Best Comedy Short

Star - πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ
by Greg wood

​

Best Animated Short

Trash Panda - πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

by Alec Baumzweig

​

Honorable Mention

Best Animated Short

AstroLOLogy - Taurus & Libra - Feeding Time -  πŸ‡²πŸ‡Ύ

by Ken Foong

​

Best Documentary

The Champ of Champs - πŸ‡¬πŸ‡§

by Brian Johnston

 

Honorable Mention

Best Documentary

World - πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

by john Zefron

​

Best Horror Short

The Tell-Tale Heart - A Musicabre - πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

By Danny Ashkenasi

​

Best Crime Short

Scream - πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

By Wellington Lapurd

​

Best Fantasy Short

Mars - πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

By Caroline Ozone

​

Best Thriller Short

Amatory - πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

By M.K. Rhodes

​

Best Sci-fi Short

Magnolia - πŸ‡¬πŸ‡§

By Stephen McPherson

​

Best Western Short

Juliet - πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

by Greg Robertson

​

Best L.G.B.T.Q.I.A.+ Short

My Life - πŸ‡¬πŸ‡§

By Mark Smith

​

Best Micro Short

The Absence of You - πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

By Gary O. Bennet

​

Best Experimental Short

Californication - πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

by Oliver Mark

​

Best Indie Short Film

The Butcher - πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

by Michael Moutsatsos

​

Best Inspirational Short

The Scar Runs through The Pupil πŸ‡¨πŸ‡¦

by Amanda May

​

Best Trailer

Hey, Someone's Here -  πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

by Chen Yu

​

Honorable Mention

Best Trailer

The Butcher - πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

by Michael Moutsatsos

​

Best Web Series

Public Displays of Insanity - πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

By Christine Chen

​

Best Series Pilot

AstroLOLogy - Cancer - Tender Loving Care - πŸ‡²πŸ‡Ύ

By Ken Foong

​

Best Music Video

Smoke Signals - πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

Performed by Heather Mae's

Directed by Nicole Ludowese

​

Honorable Mention

Best Music Video

I Am The Candidate - πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

by Joseph Messer

​

Best Commercial / branded  Film

Pianocide πŸ‡«πŸ‡·

by Brice Blanloeil

​

Best Original Content

The Scar Runs through The Pupil πŸ‡¨πŸ‡¦

by Amanda May

​

Honorable Mention

Best Original Content

LAJJAWATI - πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

by Sumathy Ram & Charles Leopardo

​

Best Student Short Film

Enter - πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

by Mary Lurd

​

Best Student Feature Film

You Won't Remember Me - πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

By Victor Blaho

​

Best Drone Film

Fly Greenland - πŸ‡­πŸ‡°

by Anthony Tang

 

⭐

​

Best Director

Marcel Ghosn

Follower - πŸ‡±πŸ‡§

​

Honorable Mention

Best Director

Danny Ashkenasi πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

The Tell-Tale Heart - A Musicabre

​

Best First Time Director

Victor Blaho

You Won't Remember Me - πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

​

Honorable Mention

Best First Time Director

 Amanda May

The Scar Runs through The Pupil - πŸ‡¨πŸ‡¦

​

Best Indie Filmmaker

Michael Moutsatsos

The Butcher - πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

​

Best Student Filmmaker

Alec Baumzweig    

Trash Panda - πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

​

Best Actress

Ekin Naz Demirok

The Absence of You - πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

​

Honorable Mention

Best Actress

Marilyn Naaman

Follower - πŸ‡±πŸ‡§

​

Best Actor

Jeff Brody

Public Displays of Insanity - πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

​

Honorable Mention

Best Actor

Charlie Frazer

You Won't Remember Me -πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

​

Best Supporting Actress

Naomi Prentice

Secret SpaceπŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

​

Best Supporting Actor

Ray Oddi

String Phone - πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

​

Best Young Actress

Megan Brown

The Selfie Project - πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

​

Best Young Actor

Buddy Skelton

Trigger FingerπŸ‡¬πŸ‡§

​

Best Ensemble Cast

Sitthipol Matt Pladsri, Matas Masungsong,  Dahra Loonpae & Numfon Sasivimol

Sounds of Four - πŸ‡ΉπŸ‡­

​

Best Producer

Keith Large

The Champ of Champs - πŸ‡¬πŸ‡§

​

Honorable Mention

Best Producer

Marcel Ghosn

Follower - πŸ‡±πŸ‡§

​

Best Screenplay (produced)

Marcel Ghosn

Follower - πŸ‡±πŸ‡§

​

Best Original Score

Jon Altham

The Last Dance - From "The Divisible: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack"- πŸ‡ΈπŸ‡¬

 

Honorable Mention

Best Original Score

Tatiana Mikova

Herself - πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ 

​

Best Cinematography

Hey, Someone's Here - πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

by Chen Yu

​

Honorable Mention

Best Cinematography

The Scar Runs through The Pupil πŸ‡¨πŸ‡¦

by Claire Fraser

​

Best Editing

Smoke Signals - πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

by Kenny Letelier

​

Best Sound Design

Amatory - πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

By M.K. Rhodes

 

Best Screenplay

LAJJAWATI -  πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ

By Sumathy Ram & Charles Leopardo

"'During the waning years of British rule, the timeless tranquility of a rural Indian village is shattered by a fateful encounter between a treasure-hunting Muslim journalist and an orthodox Brahmin lady, the wife of the Sanskrit Pandit. "

Screen Shot 2019-03-20 at 3.43.58 AM.png
1/1
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Tumblr

© 2020 Copyright by "GFFA - GLOBAL FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS" and ASSOCIATES - All rights reserved. ®