WINNERS

OCTOBER 2019

Best Feature Film

Follower - ๐Ÿ‡ฑ๐Ÿ‡ง

By Marcel Ghosn

โ€‹

Best Drama Short

Hey, Someone's Here -  ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Chen Yu

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Drama Short

Sounds of Four - ๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ‡ญ

by Sitthipol Matt Pladsri

 

Best Comedy Short

Star - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ
by Greg wood

โ€‹

Best Animated Short

Trash Panda - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Alec Baumzweig

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Animated Short

AstroLOLogy - Taurus & Libra - Feeding Time -  ๐Ÿ‡ฒ๐Ÿ‡พ

by Ken Foong

โ€‹

Best Documentary

The Champ of Champs - ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง

by Brian Johnston

 

Honorable Mention

Best Documentary

World - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by john Zefron

โ€‹

Best Horror Short

The Tell-Tale Heart - A Musicabre - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Danny Ashkenasi

โ€‹

Best Crime Short

Scream - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Wellington Lapurd

โ€‹

Best Fantasy Short

Mars - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Caroline Ozone

โ€‹

Best Thriller Short

Amatory - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By M.K. Rhodes

โ€‹

Best Sci-fi Short

Magnolia - ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง

By Stephen McPherson

โ€‹

Best Western Short

Juliet - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Greg Robertson

โ€‹

Best L.G.B.T.Q.I.A.+ Short

My Life - ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง

By Mark Smith

โ€‹

Best Micro Short

The Absence of You - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Gary O. Bennet

โ€‹

Best Experimental Short

Californication - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Oliver Mark

โ€‹

Best Indie Short Film

The Butcher - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Michael Moutsatsos

โ€‹

Best Inspirational Short

The Scar Runs through The Pupil ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ

by Amanda May

โ€‹

Best Trailer

Hey, Someone's Here -  ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Chen Yu

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Trailer

The Butcher - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Michael Moutsatsos

โ€‹

Best Web Series

Public Displays of Insanity - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Christine Chen

โ€‹

Best Series Pilot

AstroLOLogy - Cancer - Tender Loving Care - ๐Ÿ‡ฒ๐Ÿ‡พ

By Ken Foong

โ€‹

Best Music Video

Smoke Signals - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

Performed by Heather Mae's

Directed by Nicole Ludowese

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Music Video

I Am The Candidate - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Joseph Messer

โ€‹

Best Commercial / branded  Film

Pianocide ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท

by Brice Blanloeil

โ€‹

Best Original Content

The Scar Runs through The Pupil ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ

by Amanda May

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Original Content

LAJJAWATI - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Sumathy Ram & Charles Leopardo

โ€‹

Best Student Short Film

Enter - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Mary Lurd

โ€‹

Best Student Feature Film

You Won't Remember Me - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Victor Blaho

โ€‹

Best Drone Film

Fly Greenland - ๐Ÿ‡ญ๐Ÿ‡ฐ

by Anthony Tang

 

โญ

โ€‹

Best Director

Marcel Ghosn

Follower - ๐Ÿ‡ฑ๐Ÿ‡ง

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Director

Danny Ashkenasi ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

The Tell-Tale Heart - A Musicabre

โ€‹

Best First Time Director

Victor Blaho

You Won't Remember Me - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best First Time Director

 Amanda May

The Scar Runs through The Pupil - ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ

โ€‹

Best Indie Filmmaker

Michael Moutsatsos

The Butcher - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Student Filmmaker

Alec Baumzweig    

Trash Panda - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Actress

Ekin Naz Demirok

The Absence of You - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Actress

Marilyn Naaman

Follower - ๐Ÿ‡ฑ๐Ÿ‡ง

โ€‹

Best Actor

Jeff Brody

Public Displays of Insanity - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Actor

Charlie Frazer

You Won't Remember Me -๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Supporting Actress

Naomi Prentice

Secret Space๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Supporting Actor

Ray Oddi

String Phone - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Young Actress

Megan Brown

The Selfie Project - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Young Actor

Buddy Skelton

Trigger Finger๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง

โ€‹

Best Ensemble Cast

Sitthipol Matt Pladsri, Matas Masungsong,  Dahra Loonpae & Numfon Sasivimol

Sounds of Four - ๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ‡ญ

โ€‹

Best Producer

Keith Large

The Champ of Champs - ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Producer

Marcel Ghosn

Follower - ๐Ÿ‡ฑ๐Ÿ‡ง

โ€‹

Best Screenplay (produced)

Marcel Ghosn

Follower - ๐Ÿ‡ฑ๐Ÿ‡ง

โ€‹

Best Original Score

Jon Altham

The Last Dance - From "The Divisible: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack"- ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ฌ

 

Honorable Mention

Best Original Score

Tatiana Mikova

Herself - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ 

โ€‹

Best Cinematography

Hey, Someone's Here - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Chen Yu

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Cinematography

The Scar Runs through The Pupil ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ

by Claire Fraser

โ€‹

Best Editing

Smoke Signals - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Kenny Letelier

โ€‹

Best Sound Design

Amatory - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By M.K. Rhodes

 

Best Screenplay

LAJJAWATI -  ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Sumathy Ram & Charles Leopardo

"'During the waning years of British rule, the timeless tranquility of a rural Indian village is shattered by a fateful encounter between a treasure-hunting Muslim journalist and an orthodox Brahmin lady, the wife of the Sanskrit Pandit. "

Screen Shot 2019-03-20 at 3.43.58 AM.png
1/1
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Tumblr

ยฉ 2020 Copyright by "GFFA - GLOBAL FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS" and ASSOCIATES - All rights reserved. ยฎ