WINNERS

OCTOBER 2018

Best Drama Feature Film

The Astronot - 🇨🇦
by Tim Cash

Best Thriller Feature Film

Excursion - 🇬🇧
by Martin Grof

Best Horror Feature Film

The Final Exit - 🇮🇳
by Dhwanil Mehta

Best Drama Short

Bummer - 🇺🇸
by Barry Worthington

 

Honorable Mention

Drama Short

The Saver - 🇺🇸
by Miguel Chavez

GFFA Special Mention

Drama Short

GRAFFITI - 🇺🇸
by Divyansh Sharma

GFFA Special Mention

Dreamscape - 🇺🇸
by Christopher Nation

Best Thriller

The Red Market - 🇺🇸
by Tommy Anderson & 

Joe Coumos

Best Mystery Short

Kismat Cleaners - 🇮🇳
by Sanjay Ramani

Best Horror Short

Underland - 🇬🇧
by Gemma Paul

Best Crime Short

Bang Bang Goes the Gun! - 🇺🇸
by Thomas Everly

Best Sci-Fi Short

Zero🇺🇸

By Nick King

Best Documentary

The Conqueror - 🇺🇸

by Timothy Blackwood

 

Honorable Mention

Best Documentary

1,2,3, Once Again - 🇵🇹

by Vasco Diogo

Best Animated Short

Lost and Found - 🇺🇸

Directed by Craig Herron

Written and Produced by Elizabeth S. Licht

Best Web Series

Spotters' Rift - 🇫🇷

By Léo GUYARD

Best Series Pilot

Breakers : Saving Harper Ross - 🇺🇸

By Chason Laing

 

Best Music Video

OG Bobby Part 2 - 🇺🇸

Directed by Jayonez

Honorable Mention

Best Music Video

Feeling Low - 🇧🇪

Performed by Lubiana

Directed by Semoulin Mehdi

 

GFFA Special Mention

Best Music Video

Hey Look at Me - 🇺🇸

Performed by Lost and Found

Directed by Craig Herron

Best Commercial / branded  Film

GÉRALDINE FASCNACHT : THE FIRST SECOND - 🇫🇷

by Maxime Moulin

Best Indie Film

Eclipsed - 🇮🇳

by Aditya Chowdhury

Best Drama Student Film

Sunflower Soup - 🇺🇸

by Marissa A. Martinez

Best thriller Student Film

Eight of Spades - 🇺🇸
by Melisande Bliss

Best Drone Film

Brent Handy Aerobatics: The Next Chapter - 🇨🇦

by Maciej Hatta

Best Director

Barry Worthington

Bummer - 🇺🇸

Honorable Mention

Best Director

Kandace Cornell

The Just - 🇺🇸

 

Best First Time Director

Martin Grof 

Excursion - 🇬🇧

Honorable Mention

Best First Time Director

Gemma Paul

Underland - 🇬🇧

Best Indie Filmmaker

Young Cheol Jang  

The Uncle's Flowershop🇰🇷

Best Young Filmmaker

Tatiana Shanks 

Far Away Places - 🇵🇫

Best Actress

 Marili Mejias 

Bummer - 🇺🇸

Honorable Mention

Best Actress

 Debora von Habsburg 

Salvador - 🇺🇸

Best Actor

Roman Xing

The Saver🇺🇸

Honorable Mention

Best Actor

Divyansh Sharma

GRAFFITI🇺🇸

Best Supporting Actor

Dean Cain

2050🇺🇸

Best Young Actress

Hope Perry

Bummer - 🇺🇸

Best Ensemble Cast

Jeff Seid, Bejo Dohmen, Derek Quick, Daniel Joo, Louie Chapman, Aramis Merlin, Mike Bingaman, John Manahan, Bryan Navarro, Evan James Henderson, Brett Ian Edwards, Benjamin Schnau, Vincson Green

Kommando 1944 - 🇺🇸

 

Best Trailer

MMA - Never Surrender - 🇺🇸

By Gerald J. Godbout III

Best Cinematography

Michelle Hernandez

Bummer - 🇺🇸

Best Visual effects

Sergio Mishchenko

Spare One  -  🇺🇸

Best Original Song

 Asana/Metamorphosis

Performed by Melentini Directed by Adam Csoka Keller  -  🇩🇪

Best Original Score

Enry Johan Jaohari

Cakra Buana - 🇮🇩

 

Best Sound Design

VINKO LAOTOVIC 

TOMISLAVOV DNEVNIK - 🇧🇦/

Best Editing

Olivia Tapia

Sunflower Soup - 🇺🇸

Best Screenplay (produced)

Delphine Montaigne

DNA OF WILD BEASTS  -  🇫🇷

Best Producer

MRUNAL JHAVERI

The final Exit - 🇮🇳

Honorable Mention

Best Producer

Richie Wenzler

Bummer - 🇺🇸

Best Make-Up

 Echoes of War - 🇲🇽

Directed by Pablo Adame 

 

Best Feature Film Screenplay

THE GOOD SON -  🇺🇸

By Tiffany J. Hanssen

"'For a promised $15 million, a former Army General and his video game playing, do-nothing son hunt down and attempt to kidnap a Turkish cleric dissident living in Pennsylvania’s Amish country. "

Best Short Film Screenplay

BUSTICATE  - 🇺🇸

by Christian M. Franklin

"'Sexually abused as a child, twenty-seven year old Jerry attempts to control her life while suffering from PTSD and watching her younger sister endure the same hardships."

1/1
1/1
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Tumblr

© 2019 Copyright by "GFFA - GLOBAL FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS" and ASSOCIATES - All rights reserved. ®