WINNERS

NOVEMBER 2017

 GLOBAL FILM OF THE MONTH

The Eve

Luca Machnich

🇮🇹 / 🇺🇸

 

Best Narrative Feature

WITH SMELL TO GUANAJUATO

Alex Sanches

🇲🇽

 

Best Drama

Are You Volleyball?

Mohammad Bakhshi

🇮🇷

 

Honorable Mention: Drama

Le Petit Bonheur

Ariann Laurin

🇨🇦

 

Best Comedy

This Is Jack

Darrett Sanders

🇺🇸

 

Honorable Mention: Comedy

Deadly In Love

José Vaca

🇪🇨 

 

Best Indie Film

Answer Me

Marco Antonio Barajas

🇲🇽

 

Best Thriller

Collar

Russell Emanuel

🇺🇸

 

Honorable Mention:

Thriller

Toll Booth

Martin Stocks

🇬🇧

 

Best Horror

Lion

Davide Melini

🇬🇧 / 🇪🇸

 

Best Documentary

NOOR

Porus Khareghat

🇮🇳 

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary

Arkansas Valor

Terrence Ward

🇺🇸

 

Best Animated Short

Sunny & Gerd

DaCosta Bayley

🇨🇦

 

Honorable Mention:

Animated Short

01

Katharina Potratz &

Julian Friedrich

🇩🇪

 

Best Fantasy

Protectress

America Young

🇺🇸

 

Honorable Mention:

Fantasy

Pluto

Tiger Ji

🇺🇸

 

Best Sci-fi Short

Little Thief

Xavier Guignard

🇬🇧

 

Best Experimental Short

LILT

Josiah Cuneo

🇺🇸

 

Best Crime Short

The Other

Diego Valdés 

🇨🇱 / 🇺🇸

 

Best Commercial /

Branded Video

NIKE - “BE A BALLERina”

Directed by: David Kobzantsev

Co-Director: Renee George

🇺🇸

 

Best Virtual reality 360

Blank Canvas

Albert Sherman

🇪🇸

 

Best Web Series

Blue Collar Hustle

Geoffrey Henderson

🇺🇸

 

Best Series Pilot

Family From Tang

Junhao Ma &

Daniel Junhao Ma

🇺🇸

 

Best Music Video

When Angels Rise

by: Beau Fowler &

Simon Fowler

🇬🇧

 

Honorable Mention:

Music Video

Avó

 Performed by: Beatrice Campisi

Director: Marco Rosson

🇮🇹

 

Best Student Film

Cut!

Shun Ando

🇨🇦

 

Honorable Mention:

Student Film

Indelible

Ethan Paisley

🇺🇸

 

Best Micro-Film

Mrs. Maxwell

Ben Cheung

🇬🇧

 

Best Director

Marco Antonio Barajas

Answer Me

🇲🇽

 

Honorable Mention: Director

Little Thief

Xavier Guignard

🇬🇧

 

Best First Time Director

The Eve

Luca Machnich

🇮🇹 / 🇺🇸

 

Best Young Filmmaker

ARNAB CHATTERJEE

Unsaid

🇮🇳  

 

Honorable Mention:

Young Filmmaker

ETHAN PAISLEY

Indelible

🇺🇸

 

Best Actor

MICHAEL RAY

Collar

🇺🇸

 

Honorable Mention: Actor

Michael Segal

Lion

🇬🇧 / 🇪🇸

 

Best Actress

Stefanja Orlowska

“The Last Tango”

🇺🇸

 

Honorable Mention: Actress

Anne Ribiere

Little Thief

🇬🇧

 

Best Supporting Actor

Dhyan Valdes

The Other 

🇨🇱 / 🇺🇸

 

Best Supporting Actress

Marry Wall

The Eve

🇮🇹 / 🇺🇸

 

Best Child Actor

Pedro Sánchez

Lion

🇬🇧 / 🇪🇸

 

Best Young Actor

Marquis Moore

The Bread Winner

🇺🇸

 

Best Ensemble

When Angels Rise

Rachael Holoway,

Amed Hashimi,

Leroy Kincaide,

Katrina Durden,

Miachael Ajih

🇬🇧

 

Best Screenplay Short

The Eve

Luca Machnich

🇮🇹 / 🇺🇸

 

Best Cinematography

The Eve

Giulio Pietromarchi

🇮🇹 / 🇺🇸

 

Best Editing

LION

Daniel Salinas

🇬🇧 / 🇪🇸

 

Best Visual Effects

The Eve

Giulia Infurna

🇮🇹 / 🇺🇸

 

Best Original Score

LION

Francesco Tresca

🇬🇧 / 🇪🇸

 

Best Song Design

The Eve 

by Pasquale Mollo & Sandro di Stefano

🇮🇹 / 🇺🇸

 

Best Indie Filmmaker

MOHAMMAD FARAHANI

Illusion

🇮🇷

 

Best Producer

Family From Tang

Junhao Ma &

Daniel Junhao Ma

🇺🇸

 

Best Trailer

Family From Tang

Junhao Ma &

Daniel Junhao Ma

🇺🇸

 

Best Original Story

Thanks For Everything

frank aron gårdsø

🇳🇴

 

Best Screenplay Feature

3 Days of Dark

Beau Fowler

🇬🇧

 

"'3 Days of Dark' is a supernatural revenge thriller about a gifted Gambler called Dillon Dark who refuses to pull out of a major underground poker game opposing the City’s Crime Lord."

 

Honorable Mention:

Screenplay Feature

Serpentine

David Tittone &

David Torre

🇺🇸

"A team of professional criminals face heat from the FBI when they begin to collaborate with a major drug cartel in the trafficking of women and children."

1/1
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Tumblr

© 2019 Copyright by "GFFA - GLOBAL FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS" and ASSOCIATES - All rights reserved. ®