WINNERS

MAY 2018

Best Narrative Feature

Octav  - 🇷🇴
by Serge Ioan Celebidachi

 

Best Drama

Someone Good Will Find You - 🇺🇸
by Leelila Strogov

 

Honorable Mention:

Drama

Indebted - 🇺🇸
by Jerry Kellie 

 

Best Comedy

The Kids Menu - 🇺🇸
by Paul Borghese

 

Best Thriller

Hoody Man - 🇦🇪
by Philip Rachid

Best Crime Short Film

Lake Crest Drive - 🇺🇸

By Luca Pizzoleo

Best Short Noir

The Vacancy - 🇺🇸

By James Dinkins

Best Documentary

T(HE)Y - 🇸🇰
by Caroline Callender & Silver Liftin

 

Best Animated Short

Tubgate: Cunningham's Scrap -  🇬🇧
By Fraser Murdoch

Honorable Mention 

Animated Short

Kekere -  🇧🇷
By Axel Sande

Best Sci-Fi Short Film

Tragic Consequence -  🇺🇸
By Joseph Villapaz

 

Best Web Series

Mr. Nice Girls  - 🇺🇸
by Hope Carew & Allison O'Conor

 

Best Series Pilot

Lungs of London   - 🇬🇧
by Brandon Novis 

 

Best Music Video

Real Love - 🇮🇱

Performed by Inga-Dingo

Directed by Eyal Be

 

Honorable Mention:

Music Video

Organum Mathematicum - 🇺🇸

Directed by SimoneX

 

Best Indie Film

Crownsville Hospital: From Lunacy to Legacy - 🇺🇸

by R. Todd Stevens

Best Student Film

Swingline - 🇺🇸

by Alexa Tariff

 

Honorable Mention:

Student Film

Then Mend It - 🇺🇸
by Nicole Winot

 

Best Experimental Short Film

anexperimentalviralvlog - 🇵🇹

By Vasco Diogo

 

Best Inspirational Short Film

Namibia - 🇫🇷
by Matthieu Vinel

Honorable Mention 

Inspirational Short Film

Sempiternal - A journey that will last a lifetime - 🇪🇸
by Marco G.Lerin

Best Director

Serge Ioan Celebidachi  

Octav -  🇷🇴

 

Best First Time Director

Caroline Callender & 

Silver Liftin  

T(HE)Y - 🇺🇸

Best Young Filmmaker

 Alessandro Schuster 

The Boy With The Teddy - 🇩🇪

 

Best Actress

 Nyle Lynn 

The Kids Menu - 🇺🇸

Honorable Mention

Actress

 Deborah Smith Ford 

Miss Bonita Springs 1967 - 🇺🇸

Best Actor

 Marcel Iures 

Octav -  🇷🇴

 

Best Supporting Actress

Barbara Brooks 

Then Mend It - 🇺🇸

Best Supporting Actor

Victor Rebengiuc 

Octav -  🇷🇴

 

Best Trailer

Humor -  🇺🇸

by Haji Outlaw

Best Original Content

Crownsville Hospital: From Lunacy to Legacy - 🇺🇸

by R. Todd Stevens

Best Cinematography

Blasco Giurato

Octav -  🇷🇴

Best Original Score

Drew Redman, Drew Morgan & The Bristol Ensemble / Echoic Audio

Death Of Albine - 🇬🇧

Honorable Mention:

Best Original Score

Titas Petrikis

Owl Mountain - 🇱🇹

 

Best Producer

Adela Vrinceanu Celebidachi

Octav -  🇷🇴

 

Best Feature Film Screenplay  

Where do the Clouds go?  - 🇷🇴

by Serge Ioan Celebidachi & James Oliver

"'Dan is a carefree young man with everything going for him, but a bicycle ride with his brother and friends, one warm summer’s afternoon, ends in tragedy as a serious accident leaves him in a coma.
With Dan stranded between life and death, in the intensive care unit of a Bucharest hospital, his subconscious alter ego is transported into a parallel reality, where he faces a titanic physical and psychological battle to find his way back."

Honorable Mention

Best Feature Film Screenplay  

Thank You, Amelia Earhart  - 🇺🇸

by Al Mertens

"Health issues are finally forcing Myrtle out of her house. In her nineties, she's foul-mouthed and bigoted to everyone, including Season, her latest fresh-out-of-school caregiver. Has Myrtle finally met her match? The truths the two women learn from each other leave both forever changed. "Thank You, Amelia Earhart" is, at times, a somewhat brutal meditation on all sortsa stuff: ageism, racism, health care, soul-crunching regret... But it's also about: pursuing dreams, a twisting lifetime relationship between lovers, and Evening in Paris perfume. 
And, sprinkled on top...lotsa Girl Power!"

1/1
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Tumblr

© 2019 Copyright by "GFFA - GLOBAL FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS" and ASSOCIATES - All rights reserved. ®