WINNERS

MARCH 2020

Best Feature Film

Follower - ๐Ÿ‡ฑ๐Ÿ‡ง

By Marcel Ghosn

โ€‹

Best Drama Short

America Showed Up - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Ed Munter

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Drama Short

The Bad News - ๐Ÿ‡ช๐Ÿ‡ท

by Efriem Kahsay Quada

 

Best Comedy Short

Full Disclosure - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Kenneth Castillo

โ€‹

Best Animated Short

Trash Panda - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Alec Baumzweig

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Animated Short

AstroLOLogy - Taurus & Libra - Feeding Time -  ๐Ÿ‡ฒ๐Ÿ‡พ

by Ken Foong

โ€‹

Best Documentary

Sockeye Salmon. Red Fish - ๐Ÿ‡ท๐Ÿ‡บ

by Dmitriy Shpilenok & Vladislav Grishin

 

Honorable Mention

Best Documentary

World - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by john Zefron

โ€‹

Best Horror Short

The Tell-Tale Heart - A Musicabre - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Danny Ashkenasi

โ€‹

Best Crime Short

Scream - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Wellington Lapurd

โ€‹

Best Fantasy Short

Mars - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Caroline Ozone

โ€‹

Best Thriller Short

Nemesis - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Tim Earnheart

โ€‹

Best Sci-fi Short

Intergalactic Chronicles - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Kenneth Castillo

โ€‹

Best Western Short

Juliet - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Greg Robertson

โ€‹

Best L.G.B.T.Q.I.A.+ Short

Reveal - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Rich Varville & Jeff Willy

โ€‹

Best Micro Short

The Absence of You - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Gary O. Bennet

โ€‹

Best Experimental Short

Huo Zhe - ๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ‡ผ

by Kino Lee

โ€‹

Best Indie Short Film

Missing You - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Marc Parker

โ€‹

Best Inspirational Short

TABLXS ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Brittny Williams & Juanita Ingram, Esq.

โ€‹

Best Trailer

Myth In Shadow -  ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง

by Kieran Sebille

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Trailer

The Butcher - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Michael Moutsatsos

โ€‹

Best Web Series

Public Displays of Insanity - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Christine Chen

โ€‹

Best Series Pilot

AstroLOLogy - Cancer - Tender Loving Care - ๐Ÿ‡ฒ๐Ÿ‡พ

By Ken Foong

โ€‹

Best Music Video

Smoke Signals - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

Performed by Heather Mae's

Directed by Nicole Ludowese

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Music Video

I Am The Candidate - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Joseph Messer

โ€‹

Best Commercial / branded  Film

Pianocide ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท

by Brice Blanloeil

โ€‹

Best Original Content

TABLXS ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Brittny Williams & Juanita Ingram, Esq.

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Original Content

LAJJAWATI - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Sumathy Ram & Charles Leopardo

โ€‹

Best Student Short Film

Enter - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Mary Lurd

โ€‹

Best Student Feature Film

You Won't Remember Me - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Victor Blaho

โ€‹

Best Drone Film

Fly Greenland - ๐Ÿ‡ญ๐Ÿ‡ฐ

by Anthony Tang

 

โญ

โ€‹

Best Director

Tim Earnheart

Nemesis๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Director

Dmitriy Shpilenok , Vladislav Grishin 

Sockeye Salmon. Red Fish ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best First Time Director

Mike Byars

5700 Ramey Ave - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best First Time Director

Rich Varville & Jeff Willy

Reveal๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Indie Filmmaker

Kino Lee

Huo Zhe ๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ‡ผ

โ€‹

Best Student Filmmaker

Alec Baumzweig    

Trash Panda - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Actress

Esha More

Nemesis - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Actress

Maria Forslin

Break of Day - ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ช

โ€‹

Best Actor

S. Joe Downing

Nemesis - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Actor

Jeff Willy

Full Disclosure -๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Supporting Actress

Joy Park

Nemesis - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Supporting Actor

Abrham Tekleab

The Bad News - ๐Ÿ‡ช๐Ÿ‡ท

โ€‹

Best Young Actress

Kinsley Ingram

TABLXS - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Young Actor

Buddy Skelton

Trigger Finger๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง

โ€‹

Best Ensemble Cast

Kinsley Ingram, Juanita Ingram, Kurt Roberson, Jameelah Leaundra,  Matas Masungsong, Sara Donnelly, Quentin Malicoat, Alize Lee & Aiden Shurr

TABLXS - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Producer

Kripa Koshy

Home - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Producer

Juanita Ingram, Esq., Brittny Williams & Kinsley Ingram

TABLXS - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Screenplay (produced)

Intergalactic Chronicles - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Myah Hollis & Jeff Willy

โ€‹

Best Original Score

*Alex Marshall

Reveal - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

 

Honorable Mention

Best Original Score

Ghiya Rushidat

40 Years And One Night - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ 

โ€‹

Best Cinematography

Matt Fleming

Nemesis๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Cinematography

Dmitriy Shpilenok

& Nicolay Shpilenok

Sockeye Salmon. Red fish - ๐Ÿ‡ท๐Ÿ‡บ

โ€‹

Best Editing

Smoke Signals - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Kenny Letelier

โ€‹

Best Sound Design

Dylan Banuchi

Nemesis - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

 

Best Screenplay

Bones of Ribbon - ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ

By Ashley Sanders

"'When a new teacher arrives in the Australian Outback, he unites with a strong-willed, compassionate student counsellor to fight the systemic racism, homophobia, transphobia, and child abuse plaguing the town."

โ€‹

Best Tv Series Screenplay

Red Crater City - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Debra A Karr

"'In the future, the Earth is hit by a massive meteor the size of a small planet, splitting the continents apart. Only smaller landmasses comprised of desert and ice is left, forcing the remains of civilization to live in desolation. A notorious criminal, Afanas Menser, has other ideas of survival, as he becomes a sworn enemy of the Space-Time Enforcement Agency, namely Captain Jana Garrick and Captain Orius Becker of the starship Phoenix."

Screen Shot 2019-03-20 at 3.43.58 AM.png
1/1
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Tumblr

ยฉ 2020 Copyright by "GFFA - GLOBAL FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS" and ASSOCIATES - All rights reserved. ยฎ