WINNERS

MARCH 2018

GLOBAL FILM OF THE MONTH Nemausus - ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท

by Quentin Uriel

 

Best Narrative Feature

Jasper  - ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ญ
by Julien Nicaud

โ€‹

Honorable Mention:

Best Narrative Feature

Something More Than Night  - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ
by David Hensley

 

Best Drama

Heart of Paradise - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ
by Dina Mande

 

Honorable Mention:

Drama

Mine - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ
by Fernanda Caride 

 

Best Comedy

116 - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ
by Julia Campanelli 

โ€‹

Honorable Mention:

Best Comedy

Libido  - ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง
by Nina Kojima

 

Best Romantic Comedy

Someday ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by J S Mayank

 

Best Indie Film

Follow The Crows - ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง

By Alex Secker

โ€‹

Honorable Mention:

Best Indie Film

Psych0nauts - ๐Ÿ‡ฒ๐Ÿ‡ฝ

By Israel Granja Hernรกndez

 

Best LGBTQ

Hold Hands Or Hide - ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง

By Simon Wegrzyn

 

Best Thriller

Vesper - ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท
by Keyvan Sheikhalishahi

โ€‹

Honorable Mention:

Best Thriller

The Tempest - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ
by Rome Imari Mubarak

 

Best Horror

Case 1303: David - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Enoch Chan

 

Best Sci-Fi

Whisper - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Di Hang

โ€‹

Honorable Mention:

Best Sci-Fi

The Invasion - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ
by Sean McGarry

 

Best Documentary

Transformed By Fire A Woodfire Community - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ
by Ming Fen Congdon

 

Best Animated Short

Lost Steps -  ๐Ÿ‡ธ๐Ÿ‡ช
By Per G Nilsson

 

Best Web Series

Wishlist 2.0  - ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช
by Marc SchieรŸer 

 

Honorable Mention:

Web Series

Parias Episode V - ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท
by Raoul Dattola

 

Best Series Pilot

Drama   - ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ช
by Luke Hanlon  

 

Honorable Mention:

Series Pilot

Bob's New Roommates - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ
by Will De Arenas 

 

Best Music Video

My Sun And Life - ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡ฒ

Performed by Joni

Directed by Aramayis Hayrapetyan

 

Honorable Mention:

Music Video

Biz - ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช
Performed by Voice in the Attic 

Directed by BC Bogey

 

Best Student Film

The Flashback - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Alex Bartz

 

Honorable Mention:

Student Film

Czech Mate on Ice - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ
by Hovig Kazandjian

 

Best Experimental Short Film

F A L L - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ
by Vigil Bose  

โ€‹

Honorable Mention:

Best Experimental Short Film

Conjรผre - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Erika Espinoza  

 

Best Inspirational Short Film

Schmoopie - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ
by Mary C. Ferrara

โ€‹

Honorable Mention:

Best Experimental Short Film

KALOKH - ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ณ
by Mangesh Pawar

 

Best Micro Short Film

Apex - ๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง
by Stuart T Birchall 

โ€‹

Honorable Mention:

Best Micro Short Film

PostIt! - ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ณ
by Mahul Brahma 

โ€‹

Best Crime Short

A Disappearance - ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ

By Ash Varma

โ€‹

Best Fantasy

The Color of Me - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ
by Sreejith Nair

โ€‹

Best Commercial /

Branded Content

EDAG MWC - ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช

By Johannes Ginsberg

โ€‹

Best VR 360

Other Peopleโ€™s Trouble - ๐Ÿ‡ท๐Ÿ‡บ

By Stanislav Shelestov

โ€‹

Best Director

Quentin Uriel

Nemausus - ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท

 

Best First Time Director

TerrieLynn Sailes   

Confessions - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

 

Honorable Mention:

First Time Director

Miranda Jean Larson & 

Mike Cicchetti  

Innocence - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

 

Best Young Filmmaker

Marc SchieรŸer  

Wishlist 2.0 - ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช

 

Honorable Mention

Young Filmmaker

Keyvan Sheikhalishahi  

Vesper - ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท

 

Best Indie Filmmaker

Raoul Dattola  

Parias Episode V - ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Indie Filmmaker

Sadie Duarte  

DMUS - ๐Ÿ‡ช๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Actor

Steve Kasan 

A Disappearance - ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ

 

Honorable Mention: Actor

Gary Karapetyan

Czech Mate On Ice - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

 

Best Actress

 Maria Tevelis 

One Second - ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ

 

Honorable Mention: Actress

Simmie Sangian  

Honor - ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ณ

 

Best Young Actor

Spencer Van Holland 

The Invasion - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

 

Best Young Actress

Michelle Rundquist

The Invasion - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Child Actor

Michael Neyland 

Case 1303: David - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

 

Best Child Actress

Ellie Tevelis

One Second - ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ

 

Best Ensemble Cast

Clรฉment Mauger, Yohan Genin, Anne Cรฉline Trambouze, Alexianne Torres, Jonathan Chiche, Thierry Mortamais & Margaux Chatelier

Nemausus - ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท

 

Honorable Mention:

Ensemble Cast

Gary Karapetyan, Natalia Zaragoza, Ed Regine, Glenn Meister & Jeffery Carter

Czech Mate on Ice - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

 

Best Cinematography

Maxime Roux

Nemausus - ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท

โ€‹

Best Screenplay

Tom Vogel

One Second - ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ

 

Best Original Score

Gregory Para

Nemausus - ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท

 

Honorable Mention:

Original Score

Jesรบs Calderรณn

DMUS - ๐Ÿ‡ช๐Ÿ‡ธ

 

Best Trailer

The Elevator - ๐Ÿ‡น๐Ÿ‡ท

By Bora Omeroglu

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Trailer

The House Across The Lake ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Jennifer Dawn Anderson

 

Best Original Content

Confessions - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ
by TerrieLynn Sailes

โ€‹

Best Sound Design

Brianna Martinez
The Invasion -
๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

 

Best Drone Video

Spirit Of America - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Russell Foster

 

Best Feature Film Screenplay  

HARE  - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Jason A. Rostovsky

"'Told from her perspective, a mother hare runs for her life from a group of backwoods teens after they murder her mate. In nearly real time, this harrowing journey through dangerous woods weaves a tale of triumph, survival, and loss."

โ€‹

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Feature Film Screenplay  

MACAU OMEN  - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by TONY SHYU

"An American expat in Macau enlists the help of a young psychic to find his wife's killer and missing daughter only to discover that he might have been possessed by a dark force and committed the crime himself. "

1/1
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Tumblr

ยฉ 2020 Copyright by "GFFA - GLOBAL FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS" and ASSOCIATES - All rights reserved. ยฎ