WINNERS

JUNE 2020

Best Feature Film

Diagnosing Healthcare - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Paul Roberts

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Feature Film

Forbidden Power - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Paul Kyriazi

โ€‹

Best Drama Short

Every 68 Minutes - ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ณ
by Anindita Sarbadhicari

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Drama Short

Egg Fried Rice - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ
by Wai Kuen Fu

 

Best Comedy Short

I've Had Enough! - ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท
by John M. Keller

โ€‹

Best Animated Short

The Chair ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Ronnie Cramer

โ€‹

Best Documentary

Undue - ๐Ÿ‡ท๐Ÿ‡บ

by Natalya Lobko

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Documentary

Fake News - ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡น

by Richard Martinez

โ€‹

Best Horror Short

The Difference - ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ

By YuBin Zheng

โ€‹

Best Crime Short

Black & White - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Wai Kuen Fu

โ€‹

Best Fantasy Short

Powder - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Josh Tree

โ€‹

Best Thriller Short

Saints of Anarchy - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Jamale Ellison

โ€‹

Best Sci-fi Short

Time-Busters - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Morris Jackson

โ€‹

Best L.G.B.T.Q.I.A.+ Short

Love Will Win - ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท

By Martin Aurand

โ€‹

Best Micro Short

Pics - ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ

By Marta Allen

โ€‹

Best Experimental Short

I Do Me - ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช

by Julien Pohl

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Experimental Short

YORT ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Duane Michals

โ€‹

Best Indie Short Film

Walk - ๐Ÿ‡ต๐Ÿ‡ช

by Diana Cordova

โ€‹

Best Inspirational Short

Dehlight ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ

by Indresh Singh & Rishabh Nayan

โ€‹

Best Trailer

Sign of the Times - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Andrew Walker

โ€‹

Best Web Series

One Actor Short - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Yuval David

โ€‹

Best Series Pilot

The Dryver - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Aelita Archbold

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Series Pilot

Autumn - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Dave M. Rogers

โ€‹

Best Music Video

The Adventures of Ms Glitch - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

Performed by Layne Marie Williams

Directed by Donny Walker

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Music Video

New Day New World - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Peter Sacco

โ€‹

Best Commercial /

branded  Film

Final Moments - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Dax Phelan

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Commercial /

branded  Film

*Mazava - ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

by Matteo Dell'Angelo & Miguel De La Barra

โ€‹

Best Original Content

One Actor Short - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Yuval David

โ€‹

Best Student Feature Film

Berlin, Connecticut - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Tristan St Germain

โ€‹

Best Student Short Film

*Taps - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Alexa Tariff

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Student Short Film

5 o'clock Somewhere - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Alex Culberson

โ€‹

Best VR 360 Film

Trials of Ember: Stage One - VR Experience - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Steven LaMorte

โ€‹

Best Drone Film

ACS France - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

Composed by Jonathan Galland

Directed by ACS France

โ€‹

โญ

โ€‹

Best Director

Matteo Dell'Angelo

& Miguel De La Barra

Mazava - ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Director

Ronnie Cramer

The Chair - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

 

Best First Time Director

Paul Roberts

Diagnosing Healthcare - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best First Time Director

Tristan St. Germain

Berlin, Connecticut - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Indie Filmmaker

Indresh Singh & Rishabh Nayan  

Dehlight - ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ

โ€‹

Best Student Filmmaker

*Alexa Tariff

Taps - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Young Filmmaker

*Alex Culberson

5 o'clock Somewhere - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Actress

Kamalpreet Kaur

Dehlight - ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ

โ€‹

Best Actor

Jamale Ellison

Saints of Anarchy - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Actor

*Paul Roberts

Diagnosing Healthcare - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Supporting Actress

Sharon Gardner

Taps๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Supporting Actor

Whisper Washington

York at Night - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Young Actress

Megan Brown

The Selfie Project - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Young Actor

Ty Culberson

5 o'clock Somewhere - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Ensemble Cast

Greg Lucey, Maranda Mobley &  Jessica Sherman

Final Moments - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Producer

Lal Bhatia, Imran Zaki 

Adil Hussain

Every 68 Minutes ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡ณ

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Producer

Wai Kuen Fu & Siyuan Miao

Egg Fried Rice ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Screenplay (produced)

Simla Sooboodoo

Dehlight - ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡บ

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Screenplay (produced)

*Yuval David

One Actor Shot ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Original Score

Alessandro Di Maio

Mazava - ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Original Score

Joshua Armin Meyer

The Traveler - ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช

โ€‹

Best Cinematography

*Fabian Tehrani

York At Night - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Cinematography

Pietro Bulgarelli

Mazava - ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

โ€‹

GFFA Special Mention

Best Cinematography

James Meyer

The Traveler - ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช

โ€‹

Best Editing

Cory Draper & Ryan Sebastyan

Diagnosing Healthcare ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Make Up

Douglas Wayman 

Pangea - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

 

Best Screenplay

Wild Mind -  ๐Ÿ‡ฏ๐Ÿ‡ต

By Fujio Torikai

"' A young couple about twenty years old is in the car. They are PATRICK and KATE, rebellious young outcasts. "

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Screenplay

Mars is Ours - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Cliff Paris

"' Robotic Engineer and reluctant astronaut Robert Macey desperately wrangle his family by engaging a remote robotic device to replace him while he is off to Mars. His ship tragically eliminates all other humans from onboard when he also discovers world war III has begun. A purposefully released virus and warriors have taken down most of the human population, however, one small faction still exists to fight. "

โ€‹

โ€‹

Screen Shot 2019-03-20 at 3.43.58 AM.png
1/1
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Tumblr

ยฉ 2020 Copyright by "GFFA - GLOBAL FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS" and ASSOCIATES - All rights reserved. ยฎ