WINNERS

JUNE 2019

Best Feature Film

Nursery Rhyme of a Madman - ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ

By Igor Stephen Rados

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Feature Film

Forbidden Power - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Paul Kyriazi

โ€‹

Best Drama Short

The Tattooed Heart - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ
by Sheldon Wong Schwartz

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Drama Short

Purple - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ
by Elena C. Lockleis

 

Best Comedy Short

I've Had Enough! - ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท
by John M. Keller

โ€‹

Best Animated Short

Farm ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by X2 Bros

โ€‹

Best Documentary

Finite Water - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Zachary Thomson & Dianne Wennick

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Documentary

Fake News - ๐Ÿ‡ฆ๐Ÿ‡น

by Richard Martinez

โ€‹

Best Horror Short

The Difference - ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ

By YuBin Zheng

โ€‹

Best Crime Short

Knife - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Marta Luthmayer

โ€‹

Best Fantasy Short

Powder - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Josh Tree

โ€‹

Best Thriller Short

Past Life - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Greg Griffin

โ€‹

Best Sci-fi Short

Time-Busters - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Morris Jackson

โ€‹

Best L.G.B.T.Q.I.A.+ Short

Love Will Win - ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท

By Martin Aurand

โ€‹

Best Micro Short

Pics - ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ

By Marta Allen

โ€‹

Best Experimental Short

I Do Me - ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช

by Julien Pohl

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Experimental Short

YORT ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Duane Michals

โ€‹

Best Indie Short Film

Walk - ๐Ÿ‡ต๐Ÿ‡ช

by Diana Cordova

โ€‹

Best Inspirational Short

White Flag ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Tatiana Bunker

โ€‹

Best Trailer

Forbidden Power - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Paul Kyriazi

โ€‹

Best Web Series

The Alee Dee Show - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Alicha Desir

โ€‹

Best Series Pilot

The Dryver - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Aelita Archbold

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Series Pilot

Autumn - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

By Dave M. Rogers

โ€‹

Best Music Video

Pangea - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

Composed by Trever Veilleux

Directed by Derek Frey

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Music Video

Fade Music Video - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

Performed by Fay Gauthier

Directed By Jonathan Levit

โ€‹

Best Commercial /

branded  Film

Z Zegna - ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

by Giacomo Boeri

โ€‹

Best Original Content

ACS France - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

Composed by Jonathan Galland

โ€‹

Best Student Film

A Place to Call Home - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Ryan Sadaghiani

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Student Film

The Screaming Monster in the Closet -  ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Alex Tasker

โ€‹

Best VR 360 Film

Trials of Ember: Stage One - VR Experience - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

by Steven LaMorte

โ€‹

Best Drone Film

ACS France - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

Composed by Jonathan Galland

Directed by ACS France

โ€‹

โญ

โ€‹

Best Director

Aelita Archbold

The Dryver - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Director

Igor Stephen Rados

Nursery Rhyme of a Madman - ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ

 

Best First Time Director

Julien Pohl

I Do Me - ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best First Time Director

Justin Wilder Neese

Glass of Scotch - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Indie Filmmaker

Sheldon Wong Schwartz  

The Tattooed Heart - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Young Filmmaker

Ryan Sadaghiani    

A Place to Call Home - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Actress

Alicha Desir

The Alee Dee Show - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Actor

Kevin Gyameschie

I Do Me - ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช

โ€‹

Best Supporting Actress

Hannah Jennson

Forbidden Power๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Supporting Actor

Nestor Serrano

The Tattooed Heart - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Young Actress

Megan Brown

The Selfie Project - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Young Actor

Buddy Skelton

Trigger Finger๐Ÿ‡ฌ๐Ÿ‡ง

โ€‹

Best Ensemble Cast

Pola Stankovic, 

Christophe James Rika, 

Kieth Fernandes, Tim Kachurov, 

Catherine Glen, 

Carmen Piovesan, 

Terrence Samuels, 

Peter Hodgins

Nursery Rhyme of a Madman - ๐Ÿ‡จ๐Ÿ‡ฆ

โ€‹

Best Producer

Robert Steven Hunt & 

Aelita Archbold

The Dryver ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Screenplay (produced)

Paul Kyriazi

Forbidden Power - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Screenplay (produced)

Dale Zawada

The Dryver ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Original Score

Jonathan Galland

ACS France๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Honorable Mention

Best Original Score

Léo Elso & Jo Brunenberg

I've Had Enough! - ๐Ÿ‡ซ๐Ÿ‡ท

โ€‹

Best Cinematography

Derek Frey

Pangea - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Editing

Taylor Morden

Pick It Up! Ska in the '90s - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

โ€‹

Best Sound Design

Moritz Staub

I Do Me - ๐Ÿ‡ฉ๐Ÿ‡ช

โ€‹

Best Make Up

Douglas Wayman 

Pangea - ๐Ÿ‡บ๐Ÿ‡ธ

 

Best Screenplay

The Heritage -  ๐Ÿ‡ฎ๐Ÿ‡น

By Shirley Esposito

"' This is a story of a family that , like many others , had to abandon their homeland , not only because of the war itself , but because someone, somewhere and for obscure reasons, decided that was sinful for the blood of different faiths to mix. 
This is Nina’s story, a daughter of these sins. "

โ€‹

Screen Shot 2019-03-20 at 3.43.58 AM.png
1/1
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Tumblr

© 2020 Copyright by "GFFA - GLOBAL FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS" and ASSOCIATES - All rights reserved. ®