WINNERS

JUNE 2018

Best Narrative Feature

One Nation Under God - 🇺🇸
by Lisa Arnold

​

Honorable Mention:

Narrative Feature

The Decadent and Depraved - ðŸ‡¦ðŸ‡º
by Jordon Prince-Wright

& Axel August

 

Best Drama

This is not about us - 🇸🇰
by Marek Kacer & Lenka Cepkova

 

Honorable Mention:

Drama

Banoffee Pie - ðŸ‡®ðŸ‡³
by Inderjit Bansel

 

Best Comedy

Fartman - 🇺🇸
by Thinky Siqi Xiao 

& Majik Jingwei Zhou

 

Best Thriller

EGO SUM! (I AM!) - 🇧🇷
by Waner Biazus

​

Best Crime Short Film

Blood & Water - ðŸ‡ºðŸ‡¸

By Mr. West Ashe

​

Honorable Mention

Crime Short Film

A bullet - Sam’s confession - ðŸ‡¹ðŸ‡¼ By Tsai Tsai

​

Best Western Short

Sister's Dirge - ðŸ‡¨ðŸ‡¦

By Ty Giffin

​

Best Documentary

Tax Evasion: A Greek National Sport - ðŸ‡¬ðŸ‡·
by Kelly Sarri

 

Best Animated Short

The Echo Of Time - 🇮🇷by Mahmoud Atashi

​

Honorable Mention 

Animated Short

Icons -  ðŸ‡ºðŸ‡¸
By Ronnie Cramer

​

Best LGBTQ Short Film

Pin-Up -  ðŸ‡ºðŸ‡¸
By Liz Lachman

​

Best Inspirational Short Film

Sam's Firecracker -  ðŸ‡ºðŸ‡¸
By Aelita Chantal Archbold

​

Best experimental Short Film

Unvoiced -  ðŸ‡ºðŸ‡¸
By Jeremiah Kipp

 

Best Web Series

Silent Love Stories II -  ðŸ‡ºðŸ‡¸

By Amr Al-Hariri

 

Best Series Pilot

GAIA   - 🇺🇸
by Gustavo Sampaio 

 

Best Music Video

Hitcher - ðŸ‡·ðŸ‡º

Performed by PSYRUS

Directed by Sergey Filatov

 

Honorable Mention:

Music Video

Chupi Chupi - ðŸ‡ºðŸ‡¸

Directed & Performed by 

Ban Brothers

 

Best Indie Film

A President in the Kitchen - 🇧🇫

by Laurent Goussou-Deboise

​

Best Student Film

Bishop - 🇩🇪

by Zenon Kristen & Nik Baczewski

 

Honorable Mention:

Student Film

The Obsession - 🇺🇸
by CMack

​

BEST DRONE VIDEO

1999 - 2018 - ðŸ‡ºðŸ‡¸

BY Paul  F. Richardson

​

Best Director

Marek Kacer  

This is Not About Us -  ðŸ‡¸ðŸ‡°

​

Honorable Mention

Best Director

Tsai Tsai  

A bullet - Sam’s confession -  ðŸ‡¹ðŸ‡¼

​

Best First Time Director

Laurent Goussou-Deboise

A President in the Kitchen - 🇧🇫

 

Best Actress

 Christina Chang 

Pin-Up - 🇺🇸

​

Honorable Mention

Actress

 Mela Hudson 

Split Costs - 🇺🇸

​

Best Actor

 Antonio Lujack 

Silent Love Stories II -  ðŸ‡ºðŸ‡¸

​

Honorable Mention

Actor

 Michael Muntz 

The Decadent and Depraved - 🇦🇺

 

Best Supporting Actress

Angela Sarafyn 

Pin-Up - 🇺🇸

​

Best Supporting Actor

Steve Turner 

The Decadent and Depraved - 🇦🇺

​

Best Young Actor

Sheridan Archbold

Sam's Firecracker - 🇺🇸

​

Best Ensemble Cast

John Manzelli & Mike Marino

Son of A... - 🇺🇸

 

Best Trailer

Real love -  ðŸ‡ºðŸ‡¸

by Robert L Butler Jr

​

Best Original Content

Pin-Up - 🇺🇸

by Liz Lachman 

​

Best Cinematography

Vildan Reinov

for "Hitcher" - ðŸ‡·ðŸ‡º

Performed by PSYRUS

Directed by Sergey Filatov

​

Honorable Mention

Best Cinematography

Daniel Quinn

The Decadent and Depraved - 🇦🇺

​

Best Original Score

Jakob Balogh

The Crack - 🇩🇪

​

Honorable Mention:

Original Score

Peter Renzullo

The Decadent and Depraved - 🇦🇺

 

Best Editing

Aelita Chantal Archbold

Sam's Firecracker -  ðŸ‡ºðŸ‡¸

​

Honorable Mention

Best Editing

Amr Al-Hariri

Silent Love Stories II -  ðŸ‡ºðŸ‡¸

​

Best Producer

Robert Steven hunt

Sam's Firecracker -  ðŸ‡ºðŸ‡¸

 

Best Feature Film Screenplay  

Operation Brother Sam  - 🇧🇷

by Gustavo Freitas

"'During the Cold War, an intelligence officer, haunted by the death of his wife, must confront a corrupt politician who plans to start a military dictatorship in Brazil."

​

​

Honorable Mention

Best Feature Film Screenplay  

Shiva  - 🇺🇸

by Rakesh Dasgupta

"A South Asian movie star in Hollywood struggles to hide his troubled family history as his advancing terminal illness threatens to destroy an unfolding romance. "

1/1
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Tumblr

© 2019 Copyright by "GFFA - GLOBAL FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS" and ASSOCIATES - All rights reserved. ®