WINNERS

JANUARY 2019

Best Feature Film

2 - 🇧🇷
by Marcelo Presotto

Honorable Mention

Best Feature Film

The Dental Plan - 🇨🇦
by Wayne Diu

Best Drama Short

String Phone - 🇺🇸
by Geoffrey Donne

Best Drama Short

Herman - 🇮🇳
by Sruti Lodha

Honorable Mention

Best Drama Short

Ellie - 🇺🇸
by Jianan Ma

 

Best Comedy Short

Goddess - 🇦🇺
by Alex Vickery-Howe

Honorable Mention

Best Comedy Short

Two Timing - 🇮🇹
by Maria Grazia Nazzari

Best Animated Short

The House - 🇬🇧

by Susanna Wright

Best War Short Film

My Body is Not A Weapon - 🇺🇸

by Platon

Best Military Short Film

Remembering Private Quagliano - 🇺🇸

by Rodney Roldan

Best Documentary

African Diaspora - 🇬🇭

by Joseph Boateng

Honorable Mention

Best Documentary

Flickering Lights - 🇬🇧

by Joby Stephens

GFFA Special Double winner

Documentary

Something From Nothing

&

Andy Yang's 1.5 Generation 

By Bao Chunyu

Best Crime Short

Trigger Finger - 🇬🇧

By Nick Nevern

Best L.G.B.T.Q.I.A.+ Short

Beautiful, Diverse, Fun! - 🇺🇸

By Eduardo Ramirez

Best Experimental Short

Gloom // Bloom - 🇫🇷

by Etienne Perrone

Best Inspirational Short

Light Matter - 🇦🇹

by Virgil Widrich

GFFA Special Winner

Best Inspirational Short

Global Dance Heroes - Global Inspiration! 🇺🇸

by Teresa Taylor

Best Trailer

Almost - 🇺🇸

By Elena C. Lockleis

Best Indie Film

Whose Crime Is It Anyway? - 🇦🇺

by Isabella Jacqueline

GFFA Special Winner

Best Indie Film

Run Through rainbow bridges - 🇯🇵

By Eri Tsukimoto

Best Web Series

Abracadavers - 🇨🇦

By Morgan Ermter

Best Series Pilot

I Do - 🇺🇸

By Nathalie Schmidt

 

GFFA Double WINNER

Best Music Video

SKIBIDI - 🇷🇺

&

FARADENZA 🇷🇺

Performed by Little Big

Directed by Alina Pasok & Iliya Prusikin

GFFA Special Winner

Best Music Video

Missin' You - 🇺🇸

Performed by Kelvin Frazier

Directed by Cortez G. West

Best Music Video

Hands Up the Cup - 🇺🇸

Performed by Ruby June

Directed by Alex Vickery-Howe

Honorable Mention

Best Music Video

Judgement Day - 🇺🇸

Performed by Devin Leigh

Directed by Becky Steinsultz

Honorable Mention

Best Music Video

WHAT BECOMES OF THE BROKEN HEARTED - 🇺🇸

Performed by Songwriting Shane

Directed by Damon Jones

Best Commercial / branded  Film

Autotorino. A history of passion. - 🇮🇹

by Carlo De Agostini

Best Original Content

Pepper Pot Soup - 🇺🇸

by Eric Robison

Best Student Film

Lucky Kelly - 🇺🇸

by Xiao Sun

Honorable Mention

Best Student Film

A Superfluity of Sin - 🇺🇸

by Cameron Olsen

Best Drone Film

Shikisai - Four Seasons of Tohoku - 🇯🇵

by Kenichi Sasaki

Best Director

Marcelo Presotto

2 - 🇧🇷

GFFA Special Mention

Best Director

Geoffrey Donne

String Phone -🇺🇸

Honorable Mention

Best Director

MARIA GRAZIA NAZZARI

TWO TIMING - 🇮🇹

 

Best First Time Director

Susanna Wright

The House - 🇬🇧

Honorable Mention

Best First Time Director

Joseph Boateng

Rising Star - 🇬🇭

Best Indie Filmmaker

Barbara Becker Holstein  

Conflict and a Bit of Magic, A Coming of Age, Selfie Film

Best Young Filmmaker

Isabella Jacqueline  

Whose Crime Is It Anyway? - 🇦🇺

Best Actress

Cong Wei

Ellie - 🇺🇸

Honorable Mention

Best Actress

 Lesley Youngblood 

String Phone - 🇺🇸

Best Actor

Jory Crumb

The Dental Plan - 🇨🇦

Best Supporting Actress

Nadirah Shakir

Quintessential The Movie🇺🇸

Best Supporting Actor

Ray Oddi

String Phone - 🇺🇸

Best Young Actress

Megan Brown

Conflict and a Bit of Magic, A Coming of Age, Selfie Film🇺🇸

Best Young Actor

Buddy Skelton

Trigger Finger🇬🇧

Best Ensemble Cast

Aqilah Abas, Eqmal Arif, Iman Zulkarnain, Nik Zamfirdaus, Phirdaus Khardini, Said Ismail & Shalehah Mansor

The Shadows - 🇲🇾

GFFA Special Mention

Best Ensemble Cast

SADA, Remi, Tomoe Morita, Masaya Munetou, Takane Ezoe, Aretha Nesmith & Yukinori Yanada

Miracle of Christmas🇯🇵

Best Producer (Double win)

Anastasia Antipova

SKIBIDI - 🇷🇺

&

FARADENZA 🇷🇺

Honorable Mention

Best Producer

Sachimoto Takubo & Eri Tsukimoto

Miracle of Christmas🇯🇵

Best Screenplay (produced)

Virgil Widrich

Light Matter  -  🇦🇹

GFFA Special Mention

Best Screenplay (produced)

Eri Tsukimoto

Miracle of Christmas🇯🇵

Best Original Score

Daniel Markovich

Love Possibly - 🇺🇸

Best Cinematography

Ryan Purvis

String Phone - 🇺🇸

Honorable Mention

Best Cinematography

Etienne Perrone

Gloom // Bloom - 🇫🇷

Best Editing

Greg Derochie

String Phone - 🇺🇸

Best Sound Design

Charles Dayton 

String Phone - 🇺🇸

 

Best Feature Film Screenplay

Ube Bubog, vol. one,

#School of Hard Knocks -  🇵🇭

By Sway Stagall

"'Ding Bangus, a skateboarding Filipino college dropout is mistakenly marked for death by motorcycle riding vigilante assassins and must rely on Clutch 'Cobra' Carsten - a crazy American UFC fighter wannabe - to save his life!"

Best Series Screenplay

Sol  - 🇺🇸

by James Fox

"'In the year 2242 citizen and soldier alike are plunged into a dark and violent interplanetary civil war, the scale of which is unprecedented in Human history. Desperate for survival, leaders emerge to protect their families, friends, and futures."

Screen Shot 2019-03-20 at 3.43.58 AM.png
1/1
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Tumblr

© 2019 Copyright by "GFFA - GLOBAL FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS" and ASSOCIATES - All rights reserved. ®