WINNERS

 GLOBAL FILM OF THE MONTH

The Singer - 🇺🇸

By Steven Swancoat

 

Best Narrative Feature

One, Two, Guess Who's Who?
by System - 🇺🇸

 

Honorable Mention:

Narrative Feature Film

Forced Orphans - 🇺🇸

By V N Aditya

 

Best Documentary Feature

Route 66 - ðŸ‡«ðŸ‡·
by Najib GHALLALE 

 

Honorable Mention:

Best Documentary Feature

ZAN - ðŸ‡¯ðŸ‡µ
by Rick Grehan

 

Best Drama

Just to be Frank - 🇺🇸
by Bruce Wabbit 

 

Honorable Mention:

Drama

Flea - ðŸ‡­ðŸ‡³
by Alejandro Irias 

 

Best Comedy

KILL THE ENGINE - 🇺🇸
by Derek Frey 

 

Honorable Mention: Comedy

Jag War - ðŸ‡¨ðŸ‡¦
by Michael Dean Dargie & 

Jennifer MacLean 

 

Best Romantic Comedy

The Arrangement - 🇺🇸

by Josh Romero

 

Best Indie Film

Lost and Found: A New Beginning - 🇺🇸

By Gina Davis

 

Honorable Mention:

Indie Film

The Ghost of Tacande - ðŸ‡ªðŸ‡¸
by Antonio Manuel Fernández

 

Best Thriller

Monstrosity - ðŸ‡¸ðŸ‡¬
by James Rowlins 

 

Honorable Mention:

Thriller

Boom - ðŸ‡©ðŸ‡ª

by JJ Mark

 

Best Horror

Daughter Of The Lake - 🇺🇸
by Ozlem Altıngoz 
 

 

Best Documentary

Mariam - ðŸ‡®ðŸ‡¶
by Mohammed Jaffar

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary

Living on a Dollar a Day - 🇺🇸

by Thomas Nazario

 

Honorable Mention: Documentary

Connection In Crisis - 🇨🇦
by Dennis Zaidi 

 

Best Animated Short

Dystopia - ðŸ‡¨ðŸ‡­
By Bellopropello

 

Honorable Mention:

Animated Short

Lola why so lonely? - ðŸ‡¨ðŸ‡±
by Catalina Zuloaga 

 

Best Fantasy

A New Year's Story - 🇺🇸
by Kailin Gow 

 

Best Commercial / Branded Video

Motorcity Horseman - 🇺🇸
by Andrea Claire Morningstar

 

Best Virtual reality 360

Normal Day - 🇺🇸
by Natasha Babenko, 

Aayushman Pandey & 

Alexia Kyriakopoulus

 

Best Web Series

The Okusawa Cafe - ðŸ‡¯ðŸ‡µ
by Kotaro Asano 

 

Honorable Mention:

Web Series

Man-O - 🇨🇦
by Adam Christie 

 

Best Music Video

Down In Love - ðŸ‡·ðŸ‡º

Performed by: Woren Webbe Ft. Karma 

Directed by Artem Shekhovtsov

 

Honorable Mention:

Music Video

Defend With Me - 🇺🇸
by Ana Saldaña

 

Best Inspirational Short Film

ADORE THE WORLD - ðŸ‡³ðŸ‡±
By Wijnand Geraerts 

 

Best Student Film

Black King Down - 🇺🇸
by Anna Spyrou 

 

Honorable Mention:

Student Film

Hopelessly - 🇺🇸
by Tony Clemente Jr 

 

Best Experimental Short Film

Beyond The Light - ðŸ‡«ðŸ‡·
by Julie Rohart

 

Honorable Mention:

Experimental Short Film

INFERNO - ðŸ‡®ðŸ‡¸
by Knútur Haukstein Ólafsson 

 

Best Micro Short Film

the red queen of bitter frost - 🇺🇸
by Kailin Gow 

 

Best Director

Derek Frey

Kill The Engine - 🇺🇸

 

Honorable Mention: Director

Shelley Titus 

Sistas Conversation - ðŸ‡ºðŸ‡¸

 

Best First Time Director
Steven Swancoat

The Singer - 🇺🇸

 

Honorable Mention:

First Time Director

System

One, Two, Guess Who's Who? - 🇺🇸

 

Best Young Filmmaker

ozlem altingoz

Daughter of the Lake - 🇺🇸

 

Best Actor
Michael Boston

The Guitar - 🇺🇸

 

Honorable Mention: Actor

Deep Roy

God Came 'round - 🇺🇸

 

Best Actress

 Tayler Hamilton

The Singer - 🇺🇸

 

Honorable Mention: Actress

Tamara Cartley

Long Way - 🇺🇸

 

Best Child Actor

Van Jackson Hernandez 

I Need an Ugly Sweater Christmas Song - 🇺🇸

 

Best Ensemble Cast

Michael Boston, Thaddeaus Ek, John Haegele

The Guitar - 🇺🇸

 

Honorable Mention:

Ensemble Cast

The Minor Prophets - Gil Damon, Steve Kuzmick, David Amadio

Kill The Engine - 🇺🇸

 

Best Screenplay

Jack Hyde & James Rowlins

Monstrosity - ðŸ‡¸ðŸ‡¬

 

Honorable Mention:

Screenplay

Jacopo Iadicicco & System

One, Two, Guess Who's Who?- ðŸ‡ºðŸ‡¸

 

Best Cinematography

Steven Swancoat

The Singer - ðŸ‡ºðŸ‡¸

 

Honorable Mention:

Cinematography

Derek Frey

Kill The Engine - 🇺🇸

 

Best Editing

Steven Swancoat

The Singer - ðŸ‡ºðŸ‡¸

 

 

Best Original Score
Christian Heschl

Iceland: Breath of Nature - ðŸ‡©ðŸ‡ª

 

Honorable Mention:

Original Score

Chien-Yu Tai

Miss Van Gogh - ðŸ‡¬ðŸ‡§

 

Best Sound Design

Derek Frey, Matt Amadio

Kill The Engine - ðŸ‡ºðŸ‡¸

 

Best Indie Filmmaker

James Rowlins

Monstrosity - ðŸ‡¸ðŸ‡¬

 

Honorable Mention:

Indie Filmmaker

Kotaro Asano - ðŸ‡¯ðŸ‡µ

The Okusawa Cafe

 

Best Producer
Matthew Cooper

The Singer - 🇺🇸

 

Honorable Mention:

Producer

Rachel Zhou 

Once More - 🇺🇸

 

Best Trailer

Blackbird: Legacy of Innovation - 🇺🇸

By Todd Hervey

 

Honorable Mention:

Trailer

You & Me - ðŸ‡®ðŸ‡³

by Mrigank Dubey

 

Best Original Content

From Left to Right - ðŸ‡®ðŸ‡·
by arshia zeinali

 

Best Drone Video

A year gone by - ðŸ‡³ðŸ‡´

by André Hope

 

Best Feature Film Screenplay  

Almast - 🇺🇸

by Marla Sloane

 

"'A child bride unexpectedly discovers her independence in war-torn Armenia, making a daring escape from the Ottoman Empire amid the genocide. Forced to speak for herself, she leaves behind home and family and finds the strength to build a new life in the United States. Based on a true story."

 

Honorable Mention:

Feature Film  Screenplay

Tugnutt: A Love Supreme - 🇺🇸

by Nathan Yacos

 

"When a family man gains instant celebrity status as TV spokesman, his newfound celebrity threatens to tear his family apart and challenge his notion of a happy life. "

JANUARY 2018

1/1
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Tumblr

© 2019 Copyright by "GFFA - GLOBAL FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS" and ASSOCIATES - All rights reserved. ®