WINNERS

DECEMBER 2018

Best Feature Film

Black Gold - 🇨🇦
by Aaron Huggett

Best Documentary Feature

Forget Us Not - 🇺🇸
by Heather E. Connell

GFFA Special Mention

Best Documentary Feature

ROAD TO KAMPALA - 🇩🇪

By Noah Felk

Best Student Feature Film

Rainy Carolina - 🇺🇸
by Thomas F. O'Brien

Best Drama Short

Family Ties - 🇺🇸
by Ira Farmer

 

Best Comedy Short

GIVE + TAKE - 🇨🇦
by Armand Hamouth

Honorable Mention

Best Comedy Short

The Ousting - 🇺🇸
by Christian Frelinghuysen

Best Thriller

Thirst - an eco thriller - 🇺🇸
by Sriram Vegaraju

Best Documentary

The Queen of Connemara - 🇺🇸

by Ed Hannigan

Best Animated Short

Another Day In Paradise - 🇨🇭

Directed by Bellopropello

Best Experimental Short

Limbo - 🇺🇸

Directed by Alfonso Vega

Best Inspirational Short

Sare Jahan Se Accha - 🇮🇳

Directed by Gurprasad Singh

Best Web Series

AWKWARDLY - 🇺🇸

By Rebecca Benzell, Nikki Coble, Jennifer Dean, Jessica Alexandra Green, Annalise Leonelli, Kristin McCarthy Parker, Margaret Reed, Stephanie St. Hilaire, Kate Wetherhead

GFFA Special Mention

Best Web Series

Tali Jams New York - 🇺🇸

By Dror Pikienly

GFFA Special Winner

Web Series

Whitey Web Series - 🇺🇸

By Donald Watson - Auburn Productions

Best Series Pilot

Lucky - 🇺🇸

By Riley Wood

 

Best Music Video

The Letting Go - 🇺🇸

Performed by Natalie Jean and Tyler McElrath

Directed by Tyler McElrath

Honorable Mention

Best Music Video

World Wide Love - 🇺🇸

by Christina Gaudet

Best Micro Short Film

Trapped - 🇺🇸

by Mohamed Maged

Best Commercial / branded  Film

Impact - 🇳🇱

by Bas Goossens

GFFA SPECIAL Mention

Best Commercial / branded

Connecting the World - 🇩🇰

by Marcus Mandal

Best Indie Film

Unexpected Confrontation - 🇵🇹

by Luis Lobato Macedo

Best Original Content

Quintessential The Movie - 🇺🇸

by Sammie Johnson

Best Drama Student Film

Swordswoman - 🇨🇳

by Menghan Cheng

Best Comedy Student Film

Fish Out of Water - 🇺🇸

by Bao Chunyu

Best Adventure Student Film

Midwest - 🇺🇸

by Robbie Gonyea

Best Drone Film

Shikisai - Four Seasons of Tohoku - 🇯🇵

by Kenichi Sasaki

Honorable Mention

Best Drone Film

Live Your Dream - 🇳🇴

by Andre Hope

Best Director

Heather E. Connell

Forget Us Not - 🇺🇸

Honorable Mention

Best Director

Alfonso Vega

Limbo - 🇺🇸

 

Best First Time Director

Menghan Cheng

Swordswoman - 🇨🇳

GFFA Special Mention

Best First Time Director

Jensen Noen

The Perception - 🇺🇸

Best Indie Filmmaker

Young Cheol Jang  

The Uncle's Flowershop - 🇰🇷

Best Young Filmmaker

Tatiana Shanks 

Far Away Places - 🇵🇫

Best Actress

 Lioness TeLaine 

Quintessential The Movie - 🇺🇸

Honorable Mention

Best Actress

 Debora von Habsburg 

Salvador - 🇺🇸

Best Actor

Donald Watson

Whitey Web Series - 🇺🇸

Honorable Mention

Best Actor

Josephus Sanders III

Quintessential The Movie - 🇺🇸

Best Supporting Actor

Michael Hamilton Jr.

Quintessential The Movie - 🇺🇸

Best Supporting Actress

Nadirah Shakir

Quintessential The Movie - 🇺🇸

Best Young Actress

Keanna Robison

Quintessential The Movie - 🇺🇸

Best Ensemble Cast

Kate Wetherhead, Nick Ong, Sinem Gulturk, Barbara McCulloh, Peter Saide, Dana Watkins, Kate MacCluggage, Dori Legg, Luis Núñez, Whitney Hudson, Debargo Sanyal, Clyde Baldo, Margaret Reed, John Wernke, Nikki Coble, Natalie Roy, Rose Pedone, Stephen C. Bradbury, Michael Piper-Younie & Maurice McRae

AWKWARDLY - 🇺🇸

Honorable Mention

Best Ensemble Cast

Lioness TeLaine, Josephus Sanders III, Michael Hamilton Jr., Keanna Robison, Nadirah Shakir & Quonicus Jones

Quintessential The Movie - 🇺🇸

 

GFFA Special Mention

Best Ensemble Cast

Danilo Reyes, Rick Amsbury, Ashleigh Shortridge & Justin Moses

Black Gold - 🇨🇦

Best Trailer

Names R4 Tombstones - 🇦🇺

By Dion Voss

Best Cinematography

Michelle Hernandez

Bummer - 🇺🇸

Best Visual effects

Sergio Mishchenko

Spare One  -  🇺🇸

Best Original Song

 Asana/Metamorphosis

Performed by Melentini Directed by Adam Csoka Keller  -  🇩🇪

Best Original Score

Colin Aguiar

Construct - 🇺🇸

 

Best Sound Design

VINKO LAOTOVIC 

TOMISLAVOV DNEVNIK - 🇧🇦/

Best Editing

Olivia Tapia

Sunflower Soup - 🇺🇸

Best Screenplay (produced)

Aaron Huggett

Black Gold  -  🇨🇦

GFFA Special Mention

Best Screenplay (produced)

Sammie Johnson 

Quintessential The Movie - 🇺🇸

Best Producer

Rishabh Puri

Sare Jahan Se Accha - 🇮🇳

Honorable Mention

Best Producer

Sammie Johnson,

Josephus Sanders III,

Kenesha Holloway - Palmer,

DeNeidra Harris

Quintessential The Movie - 🇺🇸

Best Make-Up

 Echoes of War - 🇲🇽

by Susana Mondragón 

 

Best Feature Film Screenplay

Executed and Risen -  🇺🇸

By Salvatore A. Bono

"'On the verge of fame, a musician is framed for murder and executed. But when resurrected, he's thrust into supernatural intrigue having to face Satan to save his child's life."

Honorable Mention

Best Feature Film Screenplay

Misdial -  🇨🇦

By Joshua Fagan

"'Misdial, is a science-fiction thriller about a working man whose life is drastically changed after finding a phone with the ability to call back in time.

Best Series Screenplay

Seasons  - 🇺🇸

by Lea Ann Vandygriff

"'Seasons follows a young teen Aubree and her friends as life begins to chip away at their innocence. 
Daily life in a small town Rhinehart is anything but ordinary and simple. A town riddled with 
secrets, gossip, devastation, deception and violence cause the young teens to grow up to 
Fast. Forcing them to make decisions that will change their life and challenge their faith.
 "

Screen Shot 2019-03-20 at 3.43.58 AM.png
1/1
  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • YouTube
  • Tumblr

© 2019 Copyright by "GFFA - GLOBAL FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS" and ASSOCIATES - All rights reserved. ®